No Longer in Suspense
[…] And it seemed that almost every year, new legislation was passed to create another basis for a suspension or revocation, enhance penalties, or increase fines and collateral consequences. As a result of piling on law after law, jurisdictions across Illinois often interpreted the confusing rules differently.

In an unusual move, legislation was recently passed to clarify the suspension and revocation laws. By clarifying, the new law may actually reduce penalties that were previously imposed by various jurisdictions.

Previously, 625 ILCS 5/6-303(d) read:

“Any person convicted of a second violation of this Section shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony and shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of 30 days or 300 hours of community service, as determined by the court, if the original revocation or suspension was for a violation of Section 11-401 or 11-501 of this Code, or a similar out-of-state offense, or a similar provision of a local ordinance, or a statutory summary suspension or revocation under Section 11-501.1 of this Code.”

This applied to people charged with driving while suspended or revoked due to DUI or motor vehicle accidents involving death or personal injury. The way it was written caused confusion about whether this meant a second conviction or simply a second charge.